Reemplazo Articular - Articulation Replacement

Cutting Edge Surgical Expertise in Joint Replacement Surgery

Hip and Knee Replacement Surgery

Privacy Policy

Notice of Privacy

A.M.I.L. ATENCION MEDICA INTEGRAL AL LESIONADO S.C. and / or Dr. Stefan Peter Martínez van Gils and Dr. Isaac Edmundo Cervantes Orozco, residing at Avenida Chapultepec number 489 inside 210, Colonia Juárez, Delegación Cuauhtemoc, CP 06600, Mexico DF, in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data (the Law and its Regulations), are responsible for the use and protection of personal data which will be processed based on the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability in terms of the Law and inform you about the following:

a) Purpose. All personal data we collect from you via mail, telephone or physical means, verbal and / or written, will be used for the following purposes:

  1. First medical contact and attention for general medical conditions.
  2. Reference for specific medical conditions concerning our specialty (Orthopedics and Traumatology).logía).
  3. Treatment of medical emergencies.
  4. Initial Drug Prescriptions for the present medical condition.
  5. Drug application under medical prescription.
  6. Medical orientation and advice.
  7. Creation, study, analysis, upgrade and/or conservation of patient medical records.s.
  8. Studies, records, statistics and/or analysis of all health information.
  9. Direct contact with patients or family members to schedule appointments, inform about any changes on appointment date, time or place of appointment, or provide information about  medical tests, expand on information on patients present condition, and / or evaluate the quality of services provided.
  10. Conservation of all medical records to keep track of all medical consultations.
  11. Obtainment of vital signs.
  12. Billing.
  13. Send notifications regarding changes to this Privacy Notice.

It is important to note that A.M.I.L. ATENCION MEDICA INTEGRAL AL LESIONADO S.C. nor Dr. Stefan Peter Martínez van Gils and Dr. Isaac Edmundo Cervantes Orozco, are not responsible for the veracity and accuracy of personal data and / or sensitive data you provide us, since all information that you provide us has not been previously validated and / or verified.

b) Personal data. Personal data that can be asked and / or transmitted include:

  1. Names and surnames.
  2. Gender.
  3. Age and / or date of birth.
  4. Place of origin.
  5. Occupation.
  6. Address.
  7. Phone number.
  8. Email.

Additionally, we list all sensitive medical and personal data necessary that we request and / or transmit that require special protection are:

  1. Weight.
  2. Height.
  3. Current and past medical conditions.
  4. Present and past medical history.
  5. Allergies.
  6. Medical Family Background.
  7. Gynecological medical background (applicable to female patients).xo femenino).
  8. Accidents suffered.
  9. Important non-medical background.
  10. Previous medical and surgical treatments.
  11. Eating habits.
  12. Blood type.
  13. Results of venereal disease tests.
  14. Current health status and past conditions.
  15. Sex habits and life habits.
  16. Results of laboratory tests and / or x-rays.os x.
  17. Consumption of prescribed drugs.
  18. Consumption of non-prescription narcotic substances and / or psychotropic drugs.
  19. Consumption of alcoholic beverages.

A.M.I.L. ATENCION MEDICA INTEGRAL AL LESIONADO S.C. and/or Dr. Stefan Peter Martínez van Gils and Dr. Isaac Edmundo Cervantes Orozco, will implement all security measures, technical, administrative and physical, required to ensure the integrity of all your personal data to avoid its damage, loss, alteration, destruction or misuse, unauthorized access or use. Only authorized personnel, that has complied and observed the appropriate confidentiality requirements, may participate in the processing of your personal data. Authorized personnel are prohibited from allowing unauthorized access and use your personal data for purposes other than those set on this Privacy Notice. The obligation of confidentiality of those involved in the processing of all personal data exists even after completion of the medical care provided.

c) Transfer of personal data. A.M.I.L. ATENCION MEDICA INTEGRAL AL LESIONADO S.C. and/or Dr. Stefan Peter Martínez van Gils and Dr. Isaac Edmundo Cervantes Orozco may transfer your personal data to other medical institutions or hospitals, whether public or private, and to other private physicians in order to transfer a patient that needs comprehensive medical care . Similarly, all data can be transferred in cases specified by law.

Also, we are aware that for any transfer to third parties other than those set forth in the immediately preceding paragraph, in terms of the Law, we will require your written consent. If you do not express any refusal to such transfer, we understand that you have given us permission to transfer your personal information. To express refusal, please direct it to the following contact:

Department of Personal Data
Data  A.M.I.L. ATENCION MEDICA INTEGRAL AL LESIONADO S.C.
Avenida Chapultepec 489 inside 210, Colonia Juárez, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, Zip Code 06600, México DF
Email: info@reemplazoarticular.com

d) Access, correction or deletion of all personal data; or opposition to their use. You are entitled to know what personal data we hold about you, why we use it and the conditions we use them (access). You also have the right to request correction of personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (rectification); to remove it from our records or databases where it considers that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations under the regulations (cancellation); and oppose the use of personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must notify us by writing and ask for rectification, opposition, access or cancellation of personal data. The application must include:

  • The holder's name and address or other means to communicate the answer to your request.
  • Documents proving the identity or where appropriate, legal representation or holder.
  • The precise and clear description of personal data for which it seeks to exercise any of the above rights.
  • Any other item or document that facilitates the localization of personal data.

If you request the correction of personal data, should state all modifications to be made ​​and provide the necessary official documentation supporting such request.

A.M.I.L. ATENCION MEDICA INTEGRAL AL LESIONADO S.C., Dr. Stefan Peter Martínez van Gils and Dr. Isaac Edmundo Cervantes Orozco will respond to your petition via the email address that the holder of personal data designated in the application, and may indicate in the same mail other means to receive the reply. The response time will be within a maximum of twenty (20) calendar days or the maximum allowed by law. The answer will indicate whether the request for access, rectification, cancellation and opposition is coming and, where appropriate, the determination shall be effective within fifteen (15) calendar days following the date on which he communicates the answer or the maximum allowed by the law. The deadlines may be extended in the manner provided by applicable law.

The temporality of managing your personal data will be for a period of time subsisting care and / or medical treatment to be provided by A.M.I.L. ATENCION MEDICA INTEGRAL AL LESIONADO S.C., Dr. Stefan Peter Martínez van Gils and Dr. Isaac Edmundo Cervantes Orozco, plus a period of five (5) years after the last appointment or care you have had, the same which may be extended when required by the applicable Mexican law, you may object to managing them at any time as it deems appropriate according to the mechanism outlined in this paragraph, or where applicable, at the time that such personal data are no longer required to fulfill the purposes set out in this notice of privacy and, all personal data will be canceled, thus complying with the provisions of Article 11 of the Law applicable law.

If you believe that your right to protection of personal data has been breached by any of our employees or any of our actions or responses. If you assume that during the use of your personal data there is any violation of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, you may file a grievance or complaint at the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection. For more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.

e) Revocation of consent for the use of their personal data. You can revoke the present consent, if you have given us conset for the processing of all personal data. However, it is important to note that not all cases can accommodate your request or terminate the use immediately, because it is possible that for some legal obligation to keep trying we require your personal data. Also, you must consider that for certain purposes, revocation of consent will mean the end of all medical care and / or medical treatment provided by medical personnel working for A.M.I.L. ATENCION MEDICA INTEGRAL AL LESIONADO S.C., Dr. Stefan Peter Martínez van Gils and Dr. Isaac Edmundo Cervantes Orozco. To revoke your consent, you must submit your request to the terms contained in point e) of this Privacy Policy, so A.M.I.L. ATENCION MEDICA INTEGRAL AL LESIONADO S.C., Dr. Stefan Peter Martínez van Gils and Dr. Isaac Edmundo Cervantes Orozco, answer any request for revocation of consent within a period of twenty (20) calendar days or the maximum permitted by law, and the revocation becomes effective within 15 ( fifteen) calendar days following the date on which he communicates the answer or the maximum allowed by law. The deadlines may be extended in the manner provided by applicable law.

f) Limitation on use or disclosure of personal data. In case you need to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the following means:

Registration in the exclusion list "Limitations on Use", so that your personal details are not treated by us for the purposes set out in paragraph a) of this Privacy Notice. For more information call telephone number (55) 11 62 02 00 extension 2230 (55) 11 62 02 00 extensión 2230 or send an email to the following address info@reemplazoarticular.com

g) The use of tracking technologies on our website. Upon entering the website www.reemplazoarticular.com the server saves the following information: :
The domain name or IP address of the computer requesting access, the access date, the HTTP response code, and the number of bytes transferred over the connection, while browsing our website and consulted sections. The information set is obtained for security purposes in the system, and to monitor their behavior as Internet user, provide better service and user experience to browse our website, and offer new services based on their preferences. In some cases information is saved on your PC through "cookies". "cookie" It is called the data file that is stored on the hard disk of the computer equipment or device electronic communications from one user to navigate a specific website, which allows you to exchange status information between the site and the User browser. The use of "cookies" can reveal media session identification, authentication and user preferences, and any data stored by the browser about the website. "Cookies" www.reemplazoarticular.com not allow access to your system or your personal data, unless you provide this information voluntarily. It is important to note that standard browser settings allow the use of "cookies", which can disable the settings in your browser.
www.reemplazoarticular.com our website may contain links or links to external Internet pages which do not correspond to our site organically, therefore bear no relationship with us. Please review and read the privacy policies and terms of use of these external websites before making use of them.

h) Changes to the Privacy Notice. This Privacy Policy may be modified, changed or updated at any time, resulting from new legal requirements; our own needs for medical care that is provided; of our privacy practices; changes business model; or other causes.  Should A.M.I.L. ATENCION MEDICA INTEGRAL AL LESIONADO S.C., Dr. Stefan Peter Martínez van Gils /or Dr. Isaac Edmundo Cervantes Orozco consider the need to make any changes to the Privacy Policy, they will be published in the website: www.reemplazoarticular.com, under the “Privacy Notice" tab, as well as any other means of public or private communication means established at the time.

Best regards. A.M.I.L. ATENCION MEDICA INTEGRAL AL LESIONADO S.C.
Dr. Stefan Peter Martínez van Gils.
Dr. Isaac Edmundo Cervantes Orozco.

Learn more about our clinical cases. Follow us on Facebook and Twitter: